" and you wagered.... " suck it Trebeck . " "
So much has changed since June. I am now a grandfather of four, grew a moustache, and retired to the hills. I did in fact grow a moustache.
I flew my mom out here for July 4th weekend. I took some extra time off to hang with her. At first I was not in a good mood cause I just felt attacked, but like always I just realize it is the way she is, and that shit aside she is great, so we had fun. Got my British Citizenship taken care of. We rented a ton of movies and saw a bunch. It was nice to get caught up. We saw:
1) War of the Worlds - Aliens hella blow shit up. That was cool, but the ending was lame.
2) March of the Penguins - Penguins have tough lives. I like them cause they are funny, but being a Penguin has to suck. Going through so much for one egg.
3) Imaginary Heroes - Good performances, but the script wasnt cohesive enough, just skimmed some details.
4) The Machinist - Creepy, mementoesque. Cool.
5) The Jacket - Creative, Kinda like Slaughter House 5.
6) Dodgeball - Way late on renting this one. Ben Stiller + Chuck Norris = Love.
7) Stander - Kinda borring, interesting premise.
8) Undertow - This was the big winner. So beautiful. Well shot, moves at its own pace. Tender, quiet, violent. I bought it because it was so good.
9) Badlands - Classic. I bought it because Terrence Malik is such a good filmmaker. True Romance owes a lot to that movie since it has the similar narration patterns, and the music especially.
Fixed my iPod, got a haircut. That basically brings up to date. Don't act so excited.
Toodles - Matt
So much has changed since June. I am now a grandfather of four, grew a moustache, and retired to the hills. I did in fact grow a moustache.
I flew my mom out here for July 4th weekend. I took some extra time off to hang with her. At first I was not in a good mood cause I just felt attacked, but like always I just realize it is the way she is, and that shit aside she is great, so we had fun. Got my British Citizenship taken care of. We rented a ton of movies and saw a bunch. It was nice to get caught up. We saw:
1) War of the Worlds - Aliens hella blow shit up. That was cool, but the ending was lame.
2) March of the Penguins - Penguins have tough lives. I like them cause they are funny, but being a Penguin has to suck. Going through so much for one egg.
3) Imaginary Heroes - Good performances, but the script wasnt cohesive enough, just skimmed some details.
4) The Machinist - Creepy, mementoesque. Cool.
5) The Jacket - Creative, Kinda like Slaughter House 5.
6) Dodgeball - Way late on renting this one. Ben Stiller + Chuck Norris = Love.
7) Stander - Kinda borring, interesting premise.
8) Undertow - This was the big winner. So beautiful. Well shot, moves at its own pace. Tender, quiet, violent. I bought it because it was so good.
9) Badlands - Classic. I bought it because Terrence Malik is such a good filmmaker. True Romance owes a lot to that movie since it has the similar narration patterns, and the music especially.
Fixed my iPod, got a haircut. That basically brings up to date. Don't act so excited.
Toodles - Matt
doll_:
ill take "anal bum cover" for 500 please....
doll_:
p.s jumps up and down, trying not to act too excited...thank you for updating.