Hi SG land! How are you? I really hope you all are safe.
I am delighted with this topic and I hope you like my recommendations! ๐ค I have decided donโt put โmainstreamโ movies (although I love it) to not repeat films and give visibility to movies that surely you have not seen yet. The order is purely chronological:
Akira (1988)
An amazing story by Katsuhiro รtomo. Itโs a post-apocalyptic anime movie, with complex characters and an engaging plot. A classic that you should not miss.
Ghost in the Shell (1995)
Everyone knows here how much I love anime and this is one of my favorite films! Dystopian future, badass girls, psychological drama, incredible music.
Jeux dโenfants (2003)
Well, It is one of my favorite French movies. It deals with many topics related to psychology like failed relationships, watertight desires, defense mechanisms, etc. It also has an amazing photography and a wonderful soundtrack.
ลkami Kodomo no Ame to Yuki (Wolf Children, 2012)
A beautiful love story, where a strong mother fights against the world and how difficult it is to be a single mother in a patriarchal society. Youโre going to cry but it's worth it.
Le prรฉnom (2012)
Another french film. I have made a monograph for the University with this film for the assignature "Family and social systems", that speaks a lot about the film! Itโs filmed entirely inside a house and has the best humorous resources I have ever seen.
Thanks @missy @rambo and @lemon for this topic! ๐ปโค๏ธ
Stay safe you all!