MY TOP 25 FILMS OF 2011
HONORABLE MENTIONS: Warrior, The Help, The Descendants, Beginners, J. Edgar, Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol, War Horse, My Week with Marilyn, Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows, Margin Call, Meek's Cutoff, Rango, The Whistleblower, Another Earth, The Last Rites of Joe May, X Men: First Class, Thor, & Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2.
#25 - MONEYBALL
Moneyball is not only an anti-system film, but in many ways, its an anti-sport film and maybe that is why I connected with it so much. Bennett Miller (Capote, 2005), directs a powerful performance rarely seen in biographical sports films, full of mixed emotions and desires. Brad Pitt gives a hollowing performance as Billy Beane and Philip Seymour Hoffman really captures the anguish of a poorly treated manger Art Howe, but the start out performance really goes to Jonah Hill, who completely and utterly surprised me in such a mature and well grounded role as Peter Brand. While I do not think its a movie for everyone, its a wonderful study on how attempting to change the system and the game can effect the lives of the people around you, in both amazing and horrifying ways.
#24 - CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE FIRST AVENGER
I honestly still cannot believe how much I enjoyed this movie. I came into this expecting very little and received so much and more in return. Director Joe Johnston (Honey, I Shrunk the Kids & The Rocketeer) gives one of the most action packed, inspiring, and fun movies I have seen in a long time. Chris Evans should be proud of his performance as Steve Rogers aka Captain American, however this film would be nothing without its excellent supporting cast including Hayley Atwell, Hugo Weaving, Sebastian Stan, Tommy Lee Jones, Dominic Cooper, and Stanley Tucci just to name a few. Captain America: The First Avenger stands as proof that superhero films can still tap into that wonderful fount of heart warming optimism and family friendly adventurous action.
#23 - ANONYMOUS
As a supporter of the doubts into Shakespeares authorship and a fan of the Oxfordian theory, I wanted Anonymous to be a success however I had my doubts when I saw the name Roland Emmerich (Independence Day & 2012) attached to the project. Yet to my surprise, not only was Anonymous not bad, it was actually very good. Historical errors aside, Emmerich creates a visually stunning historical background and fills it with extremely well written and thought out characters. Rhys Ifans leads a stunning British cast including Vanessa Redgrave, David Thewlis, Edward Gogg, Joely Richardson, and many more, but the best role and performance most go to Rafe Spall for his outstanding portrayal as the often drunk and constantly lusting illiterate William Shakespeare. The film plays like a Shakespearean epic with so much betrayal, lust, greed, violence, and political intrigue and really is a feast for the senses and is definitely one of the more memorable films of 2011.
#22 - SUPER 8
J. J. Abrams (Mission: Impossible III & Star Trek) delivers an extremely strong and personal love letter to Steven Spielbergs summer blockbuster with his own summer blockbuster Super 8. One of the best things about Super 8 is the strong cast of children actors as well as its gripping action and story. While the ending leaves a little to be desired, I still found this movie to be really effective and personal. It was a great ride.
#22 - TYRANNOSAUR
From Paddy Considine comes this beautifully told tale about personal demons, self-destruction, and transformation. Peter Mullan is wonderful in his role as the violently troubled Joseph however Olivia Colman as the wholesome and charitable Hannah is absolutely outstanding and gives easily one of the best performances of the year. Tyrannosaur is as troubling as it is uplifting and offers a real and true meditation on the nature of past sins and the hope of future redemption.
#21 - THE IDES OF MARCH
Once again George Clooney is proving himself more and more to not only a great actor, but after the successes of Confessions of a Dangerous Mind, Good Night, and Good Luck, and now The Ides of March, as one of the best up and coming directors working today. Clooney taps wonderfully into the veins of political America with an honest and clear look at the dark sides of both Republican and Democratic parties. Ryan Gosling gives yet another great performance along with Philip Seymour Hoffman, Paul Giamatti, and Rachel Evan Wood as well as George Cloonley himself. The Ides of March is a extremely well paced and driven offers a lot to think about in only 101 minutes.
#20 - RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
I dont think anyone really wanted to see this when it first came out nor did I think people really even care about it when they first heard it was in the woks. Yet, amazingly, Rupert Wyatt (The Escapist) turned this undesirable project into one of the best films of the year. Rise of the Planet of the Apes was clearly the big surprise smash hit of year featuring amazing CGI, a touching story, and some intense action as well. A true love letter to fans of the original films and also a great starting point for new comers.
#19 - THE MUPPETS
It was extremely predictable and didnt exactly do anything new or present me with anything I hadnt seen before, yet The Muppets really stole my heart. The Muppets tapped into a lot of nostalgia for me with I would say there best movie since The Muppets Take Manhattan. The characters remained completely true to themselves and there personalities not selling out at all, in fact, the discussion about selling out was one of the best and more reflective conversations in the movie. For me The Muppets really sold me , similarly like Captain America: The First Avenger, because of its unabashed and unashamed message of giving kids optimism and hope.
#18 - THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
If anyone is attempting to succeed to the throne of Stanley Kubrick, David Fincher might be the man to actually do it. From Se7en to Fight Club and Zodiac, Fincher once again brought this dark and daring style to the American adaptation of The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo. For a story that has been already widely seen in Swedish, Finchers take is arguably a lot more stylish and clean than the Swedish version, bringing masterful display of film making to the table. Rooney Maras take on the character of Lisbeth Salander was extremely haunting and well thought out and Daniel Craig was an extremely engaging Mikael Blornkvist. The film really sadly has gone unnoticed but its well worth seeking out.
#17 - SNOWTOWN
It almost seems like a wonderful fantasy that two great Australian films can come out so close together. First we had Animal Kingdom in 2010, and in 2011 we had Snowtown. Based on the true life crimes that took place in the small South Australian town, Snowtown was as chilling as it was entraining. A truly rare piece of bold film making, featuring some of the realistic and brutal violence I have seen a long time as well as excellent performances from Daniel Henshell, Lucas Pittaway, and Louise Harris. Heres hopping Australian films can go three for three in 2012!
#16 - THE GUARD
Far more than just a simple good cop bad cop film, The Guard is a bizarre mix of real intrigue and mystery with laugh out comedy. Brendan Gleeson as the corrupt, racist, yet hyper switched on Irish cop was something of a revelation, creating on of the most unique characters to be seen this year in film. Don Cheadle keeps the pace well as the strait-laced Fed and together their give one of the best double acts of the year. Director John McDonagh has delivered an extremely strong debut with The Guard so heres hoping he keeps them coming.
#15 - THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN
This is the type of film I have been hoping Steven Spielberg would return to making one day. Tintin features an insanely smart and well pieced script with amazing special effects and just simply great direction. Jamie Bell and Daniel Craig must be praised for there voice acting but the real star of the piece is undoubtably Andy Serkis. Tintin is a film for everyone to enjoy, full of wit and adventure as well heavy action and great laughs. Its easily one of the best things Spielberg has done in this stage of his career.
#14 - YOUNG ADULT
As should be expected from the team that bought us Juno, writer Diablo Cody and director Jason Reitman (Thank You For Smoking & Up In The Air), bring a film full of slick humor and creative yet at times shocking characters. Young Adult really can only be described as a feel-bad movie, yet it just feels so good to experience. Its troubling and unforgiving, yet just so fun to watch and really engaging as well. There isnt much of a reward to Young Adult as there is a hell of a lot of warnings. Charilize Theron is out standing in her performance as the self absorbed and destructive Mavis Gary and Patton Oswalt and Patrick Wilson are great in there supporting roles. Its a stellar guilty flick.
#13 - THE TREE OF LIFE
Generally I am not one for over done and over blown art house epics, but The Tree of Life deeply and powerfully effected me. Terrence Malick (The Thin Red Line & The New World) delivered a unique spiritual epic looking at the family life and relationships of a strict 1950s family in rural Texas. Brad Pitt gives yet another stunning performance as the father and Sean Penn and Jessica Chastain as equally good in their supporting roles. Yet the films visual and artist beauty is unmatched by anything out there. Its awe inspiring.
#12 - THE SKIN I LIVE IN
This Spanish thriller kept me on edge of days after seeing it. Full of betrayal, anxiety, obsession, death, and many other great topics, The Skin I Live In presents the issue of sexual identity in a strange new way, mixing together elements of science-fiction and horror. Antonio Banderas gives one of those performances in this film that both proves that he not just a pretty face but even more so that he actually has real talent. Elena Anaya portrays one the intriguing and complex Vera Cruz in what can only be seen as one of the best and strongest performances of the year. Director Pedro Almodovar (Talk to Her & Volver) really brings his a-game to this wonderfully chilling and thrilling flick.
#11 - MARY MARCY MAY MARLENE
Elizabeth Olsen leads an amazing film in one of the most haunting and dramatic psychological thrillers made in years. Mary Marcy May Marlene is mesmerizing in its presentation and pacing, a real breath of fresh air even it comes to this type of genre. Olsen may be the stand out, but as always John Hawks manages to steal the limelight from here with his creepy and menacing scenes as Patrick. Its simply amazing.
#10 - HANNA
Easily the best made action film I have seen in a very long time. Joe Wright (Pride and Prejudice & Atonement) has created one of the most brilliantly stylishly looking and sounding movies along with great cast of Saoirse Ronan, Cate Banchett, and Eric Bana. Featuring some of the most intense and well executed fights scenes along with a killer score delivered by The Chemical Brothers, Hanna is a revelation in action cinema. Hanna is the type of awe inspiring and adrenaline-pumping action film I want to see more of.
#9 - THE ARTIST
The silent black and white film that could, and boy did it. WInner of the the Golden Globe for Best Motion Picture in Best Musical or Comedy and the Academy Award for Best Picture. I loved it and it loved me back. It can only be described as an absolute delight and a real pleasure. If you love cinema, you will love The Artist. Jean Dujardin and Berenice Bejo are outstanding in there performances as Geogre Valentin and Peppy Miller. I dont think its the best film of the year, but it certainly is one of the best, thats for sure.
#8 - HUGO
The only word I can really use to describe Hugo is magical. The sights and sounds really just put it into a league of its own, not even that, a world of its own. Whats really strange about it is how unlike any Martin Scorsese film he has ever made. Asa Butterfield is great as the young Hugo Cabret and Chloe Grace Moretz is fantastic in her role as Isabelle. Yet whats delightful to seen is Ben Kingsley and Sacha Baron Cohen in a great movie again finally. Truly a landmark in magical film making.
#7 - MELANCHOLIA
Lars von Trier (Dancer in the Dark & Antichrist) makes the type of films you really have to see to believe and in amazing form, von Trier delivers with Melancholia. Melancholia is a film of that is depressing as it is reflective on such a grand scale of awe and wonder. Melancholia is truly original and confronting. Kristen Dunst gives the best performance of her career along with a great supporting cast of Charlotte Gainsbourg, Kiefer Sutherland, John Hurt, Alexander Skarsgard, and Charlotte Rampling. Its a film not for a faint of heart, but its an experience not to be forgotten easily.
#6 - TAKE SHELTER
Michael Shannons performance in Take Shelter can be only described as a complete and utter powerhouse. I was on the edge of my seat during this great twist and blend of drama, thriller, horror, and tragedy. Theres really not much else I can say without giving way how great this film was. Extremely powerful and thrilling.
#5 - TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy isnt exactly the smartest movie to come out in 2011, but it is easily the most intellectual. The plot and dialogue extremely puzzling and dense yet at the same time cinematography is dazzling and artful. Of course, its not going to be everyones cup of tea, but I adored this film so much for treating me as a mature and thinking adult. The cast, to say the least, is all class, featuring some of British, and once again to say the least, the worlds finest actors, featuring names such as Colin Forth, Tom Hardy, John Hurt, Toby Jones, Mark Strong (finally not playing a villain), Benedict Cumberbatch, led by the masterful Gary Oldman. Its a film like no other mixing such intensity in dialogue with such minimalism in visuals. For my money, Tomas Alfredson (Four Shades of Brown & Let the Right One In) is clearly a new master of cinema in the making.
#4 - SHAME
Sexual addiction is still a widely debated and discussed topic both publicly in the lecture room by professors and in private by friends over a few glasses of wine. I myself have been thrown into chats about if it really exists and destructive certain sexual patterns and behaviors can be. Yet Steve McQueens (Hunger) Shame hands the subject in such a brace and daring fashion that it will leave you spellbound. Michael Fassbender delivers the finest performance of his career to date with his emotionless and obsessive character of Brandon Sullivan. If can relate it to any other film, it would be American Psycho and like American Psycho, Shame will haunt you, I grantee.
#3 - WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN
Probably the most intense film I have seen all year next only to Mary Marcy May Marlene. Tilda Swinton is absolutely outstanding in her performance, playing once again to the depths of amazing acting ability. However Ezra Miller as the chilling and calculating Kevin really deserves a great deal of credit for delivering such a performance at such a young age. Deeply captivating in its visuals of hyper color and supported by a slick soundtrack, We Need To Talk About Kevin is genius film making.
#2 - MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
I am a huge Woody Allen fan, yet saying this of late hasnt been the best thing to mention to film fans. After turning out painful flop after painful flop for most of the noughties, with the dazzling expect of Match Point and the humorously pleasing Vicky Cristina Barcelona, its not been easy to support Woody Allen. Yet, Midnight in Paris has shown the world that this is still the mind that produced such classics as Annie Hall and Manhattan. Its a film that offers so much and does it so lovingly and delightfully. Trust me, you will fall in love with this movie.
#1 - DRIVE
This heavy paced and ultra stylish neo-noir film didn't win me over straight away, but the more I watched it, the more it sucked me and captured me. Drive is the type of film that you will remember for the rest of your life and replay key scenes over and over again in your head. Director Nicholas Winding Refn (Bronson & Valhalla Rising) brings so much glamour and guts to this wildly enthralling film, proving that he is a director that everyone in the world should be taking notice of at last. With everything from its score, its action, its style, its pacing, and its casting being so unforgettable, Drive is easily for me the best film of the 2011.
HONORABLE MENTIONS: Warrior, The Help, The Descendants, Beginners, J. Edgar, Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol, War Horse, My Week with Marilyn, Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows, Margin Call, Meek's Cutoff, Rango, The Whistleblower, Another Earth, The Last Rites of Joe May, X Men: First Class, Thor, & Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2.
#25 - MONEYBALL
Moneyball is not only an anti-system film, but in many ways, its an anti-sport film and maybe that is why I connected with it so much. Bennett Miller (Capote, 2005), directs a powerful performance rarely seen in biographical sports films, full of mixed emotions and desires. Brad Pitt gives a hollowing performance as Billy Beane and Philip Seymour Hoffman really captures the anguish of a poorly treated manger Art Howe, but the start out performance really goes to Jonah Hill, who completely and utterly surprised me in such a mature and well grounded role as Peter Brand. While I do not think its a movie for everyone, its a wonderful study on how attempting to change the system and the game can effect the lives of the people around you, in both amazing and horrifying ways.
#24 - CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE FIRST AVENGER
I honestly still cannot believe how much I enjoyed this movie. I came into this expecting very little and received so much and more in return. Director Joe Johnston (Honey, I Shrunk the Kids & The Rocketeer) gives one of the most action packed, inspiring, and fun movies I have seen in a long time. Chris Evans should be proud of his performance as Steve Rogers aka Captain American, however this film would be nothing without its excellent supporting cast including Hayley Atwell, Hugo Weaving, Sebastian Stan, Tommy Lee Jones, Dominic Cooper, and Stanley Tucci just to name a few. Captain America: The First Avenger stands as proof that superhero films can still tap into that wonderful fount of heart warming optimism and family friendly adventurous action.
#23 - ANONYMOUS
As a supporter of the doubts into Shakespeares authorship and a fan of the Oxfordian theory, I wanted Anonymous to be a success however I had my doubts when I saw the name Roland Emmerich (Independence Day & 2012) attached to the project. Yet to my surprise, not only was Anonymous not bad, it was actually very good. Historical errors aside, Emmerich creates a visually stunning historical background and fills it with extremely well written and thought out characters. Rhys Ifans leads a stunning British cast including Vanessa Redgrave, David Thewlis, Edward Gogg, Joely Richardson, and many more, but the best role and performance most go to Rafe Spall for his outstanding portrayal as the often drunk and constantly lusting illiterate William Shakespeare. The film plays like a Shakespearean epic with so much betrayal, lust, greed, violence, and political intrigue and really is a feast for the senses and is definitely one of the more memorable films of 2011.
#22 - SUPER 8
J. J. Abrams (Mission: Impossible III & Star Trek) delivers an extremely strong and personal love letter to Steven Spielbergs summer blockbuster with his own summer blockbuster Super 8. One of the best things about Super 8 is the strong cast of children actors as well as its gripping action and story. While the ending leaves a little to be desired, I still found this movie to be really effective and personal. It was a great ride.
#22 - TYRANNOSAUR
From Paddy Considine comes this beautifully told tale about personal demons, self-destruction, and transformation. Peter Mullan is wonderful in his role as the violently troubled Joseph however Olivia Colman as the wholesome and charitable Hannah is absolutely outstanding and gives easily one of the best performances of the year. Tyrannosaur is as troubling as it is uplifting and offers a real and true meditation on the nature of past sins and the hope of future redemption.
#21 - THE IDES OF MARCH
Once again George Clooney is proving himself more and more to not only a great actor, but after the successes of Confessions of a Dangerous Mind, Good Night, and Good Luck, and now The Ides of March, as one of the best up and coming directors working today. Clooney taps wonderfully into the veins of political America with an honest and clear look at the dark sides of both Republican and Democratic parties. Ryan Gosling gives yet another great performance along with Philip Seymour Hoffman, Paul Giamatti, and Rachel Evan Wood as well as George Cloonley himself. The Ides of March is a extremely well paced and driven offers a lot to think about in only 101 minutes.
#20 - RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
I dont think anyone really wanted to see this when it first came out nor did I think people really even care about it when they first heard it was in the woks. Yet, amazingly, Rupert Wyatt (The Escapist) turned this undesirable project into one of the best films of the year. Rise of the Planet of the Apes was clearly the big surprise smash hit of year featuring amazing CGI, a touching story, and some intense action as well. A true love letter to fans of the original films and also a great starting point for new comers.
#19 - THE MUPPETS
It was extremely predictable and didnt exactly do anything new or present me with anything I hadnt seen before, yet The Muppets really stole my heart. The Muppets tapped into a lot of nostalgia for me with I would say there best movie since The Muppets Take Manhattan. The characters remained completely true to themselves and there personalities not selling out at all, in fact, the discussion about selling out was one of the best and more reflective conversations in the movie. For me The Muppets really sold me , similarly like Captain America: The First Avenger, because of its unabashed and unashamed message of giving kids optimism and hope.
#18 - THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
If anyone is attempting to succeed to the throne of Stanley Kubrick, David Fincher might be the man to actually do it. From Se7en to Fight Club and Zodiac, Fincher once again brought this dark and daring style to the American adaptation of The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo. For a story that has been already widely seen in Swedish, Finchers take is arguably a lot more stylish and clean than the Swedish version, bringing masterful display of film making to the table. Rooney Maras take on the character of Lisbeth Salander was extremely haunting and well thought out and Daniel Craig was an extremely engaging Mikael Blornkvist. The film really sadly has gone unnoticed but its well worth seeking out.
#17 - SNOWTOWN
It almost seems like a wonderful fantasy that two great Australian films can come out so close together. First we had Animal Kingdom in 2010, and in 2011 we had Snowtown. Based on the true life crimes that took place in the small South Australian town, Snowtown was as chilling as it was entraining. A truly rare piece of bold film making, featuring some of the realistic and brutal violence I have seen a long time as well as excellent performances from Daniel Henshell, Lucas Pittaway, and Louise Harris. Heres hopping Australian films can go three for three in 2012!
#16 - THE GUARD
Far more than just a simple good cop bad cop film, The Guard is a bizarre mix of real intrigue and mystery with laugh out comedy. Brendan Gleeson as the corrupt, racist, yet hyper switched on Irish cop was something of a revelation, creating on of the most unique characters to be seen this year in film. Don Cheadle keeps the pace well as the strait-laced Fed and together their give one of the best double acts of the year. Director John McDonagh has delivered an extremely strong debut with The Guard so heres hoping he keeps them coming.
#15 - THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN
This is the type of film I have been hoping Steven Spielberg would return to making one day. Tintin features an insanely smart and well pieced script with amazing special effects and just simply great direction. Jamie Bell and Daniel Craig must be praised for there voice acting but the real star of the piece is undoubtably Andy Serkis. Tintin is a film for everyone to enjoy, full of wit and adventure as well heavy action and great laughs. Its easily one of the best things Spielberg has done in this stage of his career.
#14 - YOUNG ADULT
As should be expected from the team that bought us Juno, writer Diablo Cody and director Jason Reitman (Thank You For Smoking & Up In The Air), bring a film full of slick humor and creative yet at times shocking characters. Young Adult really can only be described as a feel-bad movie, yet it just feels so good to experience. Its troubling and unforgiving, yet just so fun to watch and really engaging as well. There isnt much of a reward to Young Adult as there is a hell of a lot of warnings. Charilize Theron is out standing in her performance as the self absorbed and destructive Mavis Gary and Patton Oswalt and Patrick Wilson are great in there supporting roles. Its a stellar guilty flick.
#13 - THE TREE OF LIFE
Generally I am not one for over done and over blown art house epics, but The Tree of Life deeply and powerfully effected me. Terrence Malick (The Thin Red Line & The New World) delivered a unique spiritual epic looking at the family life and relationships of a strict 1950s family in rural Texas. Brad Pitt gives yet another stunning performance as the father and Sean Penn and Jessica Chastain as equally good in their supporting roles. Yet the films visual and artist beauty is unmatched by anything out there. Its awe inspiring.
#12 - THE SKIN I LIVE IN
This Spanish thriller kept me on edge of days after seeing it. Full of betrayal, anxiety, obsession, death, and many other great topics, The Skin I Live In presents the issue of sexual identity in a strange new way, mixing together elements of science-fiction and horror. Antonio Banderas gives one of those performances in this film that both proves that he not just a pretty face but even more so that he actually has real talent. Elena Anaya portrays one the intriguing and complex Vera Cruz in what can only be seen as one of the best and strongest performances of the year. Director Pedro Almodovar (Talk to Her & Volver) really brings his a-game to this wonderfully chilling and thrilling flick.
#11 - MARY MARCY MAY MARLENE
Elizabeth Olsen leads an amazing film in one of the most haunting and dramatic psychological thrillers made in years. Mary Marcy May Marlene is mesmerizing in its presentation and pacing, a real breath of fresh air even it comes to this type of genre. Olsen may be the stand out, but as always John Hawks manages to steal the limelight from here with his creepy and menacing scenes as Patrick. Its simply amazing.
#10 - HANNA
Easily the best made action film I have seen in a very long time. Joe Wright (Pride and Prejudice & Atonement) has created one of the most brilliantly stylishly looking and sounding movies along with great cast of Saoirse Ronan, Cate Banchett, and Eric Bana. Featuring some of the most intense and well executed fights scenes along with a killer score delivered by The Chemical Brothers, Hanna is a revelation in action cinema. Hanna is the type of awe inspiring and adrenaline-pumping action film I want to see more of.
#9 - THE ARTIST
The silent black and white film that could, and boy did it. WInner of the the Golden Globe for Best Motion Picture in Best Musical or Comedy and the Academy Award for Best Picture. I loved it and it loved me back. It can only be described as an absolute delight and a real pleasure. If you love cinema, you will love The Artist. Jean Dujardin and Berenice Bejo are outstanding in there performances as Geogre Valentin and Peppy Miller. I dont think its the best film of the year, but it certainly is one of the best, thats for sure.
#8 - HUGO
The only word I can really use to describe Hugo is magical. The sights and sounds really just put it into a league of its own, not even that, a world of its own. Whats really strange about it is how unlike any Martin Scorsese film he has ever made. Asa Butterfield is great as the young Hugo Cabret and Chloe Grace Moretz is fantastic in her role as Isabelle. Yet whats delightful to seen is Ben Kingsley and Sacha Baron Cohen in a great movie again finally. Truly a landmark in magical film making.
#7 - MELANCHOLIA
Lars von Trier (Dancer in the Dark & Antichrist) makes the type of films you really have to see to believe and in amazing form, von Trier delivers with Melancholia. Melancholia is a film of that is depressing as it is reflective on such a grand scale of awe and wonder. Melancholia is truly original and confronting. Kristen Dunst gives the best performance of her career along with a great supporting cast of Charlotte Gainsbourg, Kiefer Sutherland, John Hurt, Alexander Skarsgard, and Charlotte Rampling. Its a film not for a faint of heart, but its an experience not to be forgotten easily.
#6 - TAKE SHELTER
Michael Shannons performance in Take Shelter can be only described as a complete and utter powerhouse. I was on the edge of my seat during this great twist and blend of drama, thriller, horror, and tragedy. Theres really not much else I can say without giving way how great this film was. Extremely powerful and thrilling.
#5 - TINKER, TAILOR, SOLDIER, SPY
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy isnt exactly the smartest movie to come out in 2011, but it is easily the most intellectual. The plot and dialogue extremely puzzling and dense yet at the same time cinematography is dazzling and artful. Of course, its not going to be everyones cup of tea, but I adored this film so much for treating me as a mature and thinking adult. The cast, to say the least, is all class, featuring some of British, and once again to say the least, the worlds finest actors, featuring names such as Colin Forth, Tom Hardy, John Hurt, Toby Jones, Mark Strong (finally not playing a villain), Benedict Cumberbatch, led by the masterful Gary Oldman. Its a film like no other mixing such intensity in dialogue with such minimalism in visuals. For my money, Tomas Alfredson (Four Shades of Brown & Let the Right One In) is clearly a new master of cinema in the making.
#4 - SHAME
Sexual addiction is still a widely debated and discussed topic both publicly in the lecture room by professors and in private by friends over a few glasses of wine. I myself have been thrown into chats about if it really exists and destructive certain sexual patterns and behaviors can be. Yet Steve McQueens (Hunger) Shame hands the subject in such a brace and daring fashion that it will leave you spellbound. Michael Fassbender delivers the finest performance of his career to date with his emotionless and obsessive character of Brandon Sullivan. If can relate it to any other film, it would be American Psycho and like American Psycho, Shame will haunt you, I grantee.
#3 - WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN
Probably the most intense film I have seen all year next only to Mary Marcy May Marlene. Tilda Swinton is absolutely outstanding in her performance, playing once again to the depths of amazing acting ability. However Ezra Miller as the chilling and calculating Kevin really deserves a great deal of credit for delivering such a performance at such a young age. Deeply captivating in its visuals of hyper color and supported by a slick soundtrack, We Need To Talk About Kevin is genius film making.
#2 - MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
I am a huge Woody Allen fan, yet saying this of late hasnt been the best thing to mention to film fans. After turning out painful flop after painful flop for most of the noughties, with the dazzling expect of Match Point and the humorously pleasing Vicky Cristina Barcelona, its not been easy to support Woody Allen. Yet, Midnight in Paris has shown the world that this is still the mind that produced such classics as Annie Hall and Manhattan. Its a film that offers so much and does it so lovingly and delightfully. Trust me, you will fall in love with this movie.
#1 - DRIVE
This heavy paced and ultra stylish neo-noir film didn't win me over straight away, but the more I watched it, the more it sucked me and captured me. Drive is the type of film that you will remember for the rest of your life and replay key scenes over and over again in your head. Director Nicholas Winding Refn (Bronson & Valhalla Rising) brings so much glamour and guts to this wildly enthralling film, proving that he is a director that everyone in the world should be taking notice of at last. With everything from its score, its action, its style, its pacing, and its casting being so unforgettable, Drive is easily for me the best film of the 2011.
anyhoo....what about Bali?