So, you'd think it being winter break I'd take the time to re-instate my social life and spend some time with family and friends. Alas, no. I've spent a good portion of my time working, and hibernating in my cave watching movies and downloading ridiculous amounts of music. I'm surprised the RIAA isn't breaking through my windows in riot gear right now.
Since it's 8 am and I've yet to sleep and have nothing much useful to do with my time whilst listening to my downloaded Can "Monster Movie" album, I'll go through some movies I've watched recently. Lots of them are older movies that I needed catching up on:
Equilibrium: Cool stuff. A little ridiculous. But cool stuff. And I'd like to file Christian Bale under the people-mistake-him-for-being-a-good-actor-because-he's-in-cool-movies-a-la-Tom-Cruise category. Don't debate me on this. He played this character the same way he played Batman which was the same way he played Patrick Bateman in American Psycho. Sure, he lost all that weight for The Machinist, Mary Kate Olsen lost tons of weight too and no ones giving her acting accolades.
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie: I hate the french.
Eurotrip: Surprisingly really funny. I'm really picky with the comedies too.
Brazil: I don't know what took me so long to see it, but fuck....I mean FUCK. ::adds to amazon wishlist::
The Constant Gardener: I've had the hots for Rachel Weisz for a long time and this just cemented it. I thought the trailers were a little misleading though. It focused more on the relationship between the Ralph Feinnes and Rachel Weisz characters than on the practices of pharmaceutical companies.
Lord of War: Really fun and engaging movie. It's kind of like Scarface or Blow except Nicolas Cage is an independent arms dealer and there's some relevant political commentary interspersed.
The Brown Bunny: Vincent Gallo's ego is endlessly fascinating.
Metropolis (1927): I have trouble dealing with silent film unless there's slapstick involved. But it is a sci-fi classic and deservedly so. The anime version is in my queue. Has anyone seen it?
The Passion of Joan of Arc: see: Metropolis. Though, the performance of Maria Falconetti as Joan of Arc is really amazing.
Cheaper by the Dozen: Yeah I know.....but I so completely and totally have a girl boner for Bonnie Hunt. I know she's seems like a soccer mom from the midwest, but I bet she's kinky.
Carnival of Souls (1962): So fun! It's like an extended Twilight Zone episode.
Grave of Fireflies: Such a beautiful and heartbreaking movie. I'm always afraid of anime. I'm not so into the more sci-fi Appleseed/Ghost in the Shell type anime. Everytime I watch them I feel like it could have just been easily been made as a live action movie. Though, I suppose the animation is less expensive, but it makes me queasy. Grave of Fireflies is anime that is more up my alley.
Hustle and Flow - It's what 8 Mile would have been if 8 Mile were a good movie.
Red Eye - Fuck you Wes Craven. Thank you movie studio for making this mess only an hour and 20 minutes.
The Ringer - I didn't pay to see it thank god, someone gave me a bootleg of it. There were definatly some funny parts though.
Jiminy Glick in La La Wood - Another big time mess of a movie plot-wise, but it was very funny.
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - I still like Prisoner of Azkaban the best, but you gotta love Harry Potter. YOU GOT TO! OR I WILL SHOOT YOU IN THE NUT SACK AND/OR VULVA!
Sadly, there are probably more, but I can't think of them at the moment.
I know what you're thinking, I should be a film critic for The New York Times. It's true, I have great insights into film making......banging Bonnie Hunt and what-not.
Since it's 8 am and I've yet to sleep and have nothing much useful to do with my time whilst listening to my downloaded Can "Monster Movie" album, I'll go through some movies I've watched recently. Lots of them are older movies that I needed catching up on:
Equilibrium: Cool stuff. A little ridiculous. But cool stuff. And I'd like to file Christian Bale under the people-mistake-him-for-being-a-good-actor-because-he's-in-cool-movies-a-la-Tom-Cruise category. Don't debate me on this. He played this character the same way he played Batman which was the same way he played Patrick Bateman in American Psycho. Sure, he lost all that weight for The Machinist, Mary Kate Olsen lost tons of weight too and no ones giving her acting accolades.
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie: I hate the french.
Eurotrip: Surprisingly really funny. I'm really picky with the comedies too.
Brazil: I don't know what took me so long to see it, but fuck....I mean FUCK. ::adds to amazon wishlist::
The Constant Gardener: I've had the hots for Rachel Weisz for a long time and this just cemented it. I thought the trailers were a little misleading though. It focused more on the relationship between the Ralph Feinnes and Rachel Weisz characters than on the practices of pharmaceutical companies.
Lord of War: Really fun and engaging movie. It's kind of like Scarface or Blow except Nicolas Cage is an independent arms dealer and there's some relevant political commentary interspersed.
The Brown Bunny: Vincent Gallo's ego is endlessly fascinating.
Metropolis (1927): I have trouble dealing with silent film unless there's slapstick involved. But it is a sci-fi classic and deservedly so. The anime version is in my queue. Has anyone seen it?
The Passion of Joan of Arc: see: Metropolis. Though, the performance of Maria Falconetti as Joan of Arc is really amazing.
Cheaper by the Dozen: Yeah I know.....but I so completely and totally have a girl boner for Bonnie Hunt. I know she's seems like a soccer mom from the midwest, but I bet she's kinky.
Carnival of Souls (1962): So fun! It's like an extended Twilight Zone episode.
Grave of Fireflies: Such a beautiful and heartbreaking movie. I'm always afraid of anime. I'm not so into the more sci-fi Appleseed/Ghost in the Shell type anime. Everytime I watch them I feel like it could have just been easily been made as a live action movie. Though, I suppose the animation is less expensive, but it makes me queasy. Grave of Fireflies is anime that is more up my alley.
Hustle and Flow - It's what 8 Mile would have been if 8 Mile were a good movie.
Red Eye - Fuck you Wes Craven. Thank you movie studio for making this mess only an hour and 20 minutes.
The Ringer - I didn't pay to see it thank god, someone gave me a bootleg of it. There were definatly some funny parts though.
Jiminy Glick in La La Wood - Another big time mess of a movie plot-wise, but it was very funny.
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - I still like Prisoner of Azkaban the best, but you gotta love Harry Potter. YOU GOT TO! OR I WILL SHOOT YOU IN THE NUT SACK AND/OR VULVA!
Sadly, there are probably more, but I can't think of them at the moment.
I know what you're thinking, I should be a film critic for The New York Times. It's true, I have great insights into film making......banging Bonnie Hunt and what-not.
VIEW 5 of 5 COMMENTS
hornitos:
hiya
hornitos:
knock knock!