i just finished high fidelity...fucking brilliant movie. i can really relate to john cusack's character, being one who dables in the dark arts of pop culture, and secretly thinks of himself as an middle class elitest but would never admit it outright. i can't believe i haven't seen this until now...god
my political peice is due tomorrow and theres a chance i could pull it off....if i pull an all nighter and don't fuck around here too much.
another thing there was this line in said movie "i didn't have sex untill after college, what the hell?! that's where you're suppose to have sex!!" i laughed but then came to the realization that i've gotten nothing this year...came close, but no cigar. i'm half way through college and i'm gettin nothing! but i can't get into anyone in this fucking state...well thats not true, there is one guy but he won't give me the time of day. i am way to fucking picky, but most gay guys bug the hell out of me...i want to meet someone who doesn't fit those stereotypes. i try my hardest not to but i always end up by myself in this god damn room, watching movies by myself. sigh
in tribute to the movie, my top five for the night, cus i'll be listening to quite a bit.
5. Ben Folds - Not the Same OR Blue October - For my Brother
4. Neutral Milk Hotel - King of the Carrot Flowers (pt 1/2)
3. Alkiline trio - Blue in the Face
2. Hedwig - Wicked little Town
1. Zombies - Rose for Emily
my political peice is due tomorrow and theres a chance i could pull it off....if i pull an all nighter and don't fuck around here too much.
another thing there was this line in said movie "i didn't have sex untill after college, what the hell?! that's where you're suppose to have sex!!" i laughed but then came to the realization that i've gotten nothing this year...came close, but no cigar. i'm half way through college and i'm gettin nothing! but i can't get into anyone in this fucking state...well thats not true, there is one guy but he won't give me the time of day. i am way to fucking picky, but most gay guys bug the hell out of me...i want to meet someone who doesn't fit those stereotypes. i try my hardest not to but i always end up by myself in this god damn room, watching movies by myself. sigh
in tribute to the movie, my top five for the night, cus i'll be listening to quite a bit.
5. Ben Folds - Not the Same OR Blue October - For my Brother
4. Neutral Milk Hotel - King of the Carrot Flowers (pt 1/2)
3. Alkiline trio - Blue in the Face
2. Hedwig - Wicked little Town
1. Zombies - Rose for Emily
VIEW 11 of 11 COMMENTS
Tane