Last blog of 2010.
This year was such a good year.
It was my first time going an entire year, January - December being single in over 5 years. I enjoyed the freedom I had this year.
The craziest thing that happened in my year was having surgery. Even though it wasn't a major surgery it still had a pretty big impact on me.
I saw a lot of bands I love and old friends this year. Some of the highlights were:
- illScarlett in January
- Billy Talent, Alexisonfire, Cancer Bats and Against Me in March
- Staylefish and The Real Deal in May
- Tony Sly and Joey Cape in June
- Rock The Park: Alice Cooper and Collective Soul in July
- Juliette Lewis in August
- Anti-Flag in September
- A Wilhelm Scream, Comeback Kid and Devil In Me in September
- Subb in October
- Melissa Auf der Maur in November
- The Ataris in November
- Glen Matlock of the Sex Pistols in December
- Four Year Strong and Alexisonfire in December
- The Flatliners in December
I got a computer again and started spending time on SG again. I have met so many amazing people on here since June. Three people especially hold special places in my heart, QuarterNote, Helter_Skelter and Ante. Thank you guys for being amazing friends to me! <3 There are many more of you, you know who you are, that have been awesome friends too.
So much good music also came out this year!
My Top 10 albums that came out in 2010:
1. Four Year Strong - Enemy Of The World
2. Travie McCoy - Lazarus
3. The Flatliners - Cavalcade
4. My Chemical Romance - Danger Days: The True Lives Of The Fabulous Killjoys
5. 3OH!3 - Streets Of Gold
6. Bruno Mars - Doo Wops And Hooligans
7. Alkaline Trio - This Addiction
8. Lee DeWyze - Live It Up
9. Amber Pacific - Virtues
10. Girl Talk - All Day
I have so many high hopes for 2011. I just have such a good feeling about it.
I hope you all have a very safe and amazing New Years and I wish you nothing but the best in 2011!!
xoxo
-Clea
PS This will be my first New Years in years that I wont have someone to kiss at midnight.
This year was such a good year.
It was my first time going an entire year, January - December being single in over 5 years. I enjoyed the freedom I had this year.
The craziest thing that happened in my year was having surgery. Even though it wasn't a major surgery it still had a pretty big impact on me.
I saw a lot of bands I love and old friends this year. Some of the highlights were:
- illScarlett in January
- Billy Talent, Alexisonfire, Cancer Bats and Against Me in March
- Staylefish and The Real Deal in May
- Tony Sly and Joey Cape in June
- Rock The Park: Alice Cooper and Collective Soul in July
- Juliette Lewis in August
- Anti-Flag in September
- A Wilhelm Scream, Comeback Kid and Devil In Me in September
- Subb in October
- Melissa Auf der Maur in November
- The Ataris in November
- Glen Matlock of the Sex Pistols in December
- Four Year Strong and Alexisonfire in December
- The Flatliners in December
I got a computer again and started spending time on SG again. I have met so many amazing people on here since June. Three people especially hold special places in my heart, QuarterNote, Helter_Skelter and Ante. Thank you guys for being amazing friends to me! <3 There are many more of you, you know who you are, that have been awesome friends too.
So much good music also came out this year!
My Top 10 albums that came out in 2010:
1. Four Year Strong - Enemy Of The World
2. Travie McCoy - Lazarus
3. The Flatliners - Cavalcade
4. My Chemical Romance - Danger Days: The True Lives Of The Fabulous Killjoys
5. 3OH!3 - Streets Of Gold
6. Bruno Mars - Doo Wops And Hooligans
7. Alkaline Trio - This Addiction
8. Lee DeWyze - Live It Up
9. Amber Pacific - Virtues
10. Girl Talk - All Day
I have so many high hopes for 2011. I just have such a good feeling about it.
I hope you all have a very safe and amazing New Years and I wish you nothing but the best in 2011!!
xoxo
-Clea
PS This will be my first New Years in years that I wont have someone to kiss at midnight.
VIEW 6 of 6 COMMENTS
2011 is already showing promise - danko jones returns to CTO on Feb. 4!